The third edition CINEMIRA International Children’s Film Festival takes place between April 3-5th, 2020. The international competition programme consists 41 live action short films and animations from around the world. Many of the competing films will also be screened in selected theaters all over Hungary during the weekend of the festival. 

The films selected for competition line-up of Cinemira are aimed for the 4-14 audience and contain many important qualities, deal with subject matter that’s important for today’s youth, such as adapting to school life, the questions of friendship, family relationships, gadget-addiction or the environment.

The short film competition consists 14 films originating from 14 different countries, such as Canada, Italy, Argentine, Germany, Iran or the Philippines. Many among them are award-winners, like Diane Kaiser’s Savegame, that won the National Short Film Award at the 24th Schlingel International Film Festival; Christian Zetterberg’s Slow Dance, which won the main award of Frames Film Festival in Gothenburg or Luca Esposito’s Paperboat, winner of Meet Film Festival in Rome. The animation competition consist 27 international film, 7 among them from Hungary.

INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM COMPETITION:  

Give It Back / Add vissza! (r.: Ruchama Erenhalt)
The King is Dead / Meghalt a király (r.: Miguel Lambert)
The Shrove Sunday / Húshagyó vasárnap (r.: Olexander Kyrienko)
Slow Dance / Lassúzás (r.: Christian Zetterberg)
Paperboat / Papírcsonak (r.: Luca Esposito)
Savegame / Játékmentés (r.: Diana Kaiser)
The Viral Girl / A netes sztár (r.: Arjanmar Rebeta)
Boje (r.: Andreas Cordes, Robert Köhler)
The Crossing Guard / Zebraőr (r.: Marguerite Diderjean)
The Book of Knots / A csomók könyve (r.: Robb Rokk)
Puzzle (r.: Ali Ghoroghi)
Payback Tunnel / A bosszú alagútja (r.: Snir Oznovich)
The Notebook / Jegyzetfüzet (r.: Esabella Strickland)
The Full Moon Night / Teliholdas éjszaka (r.: Tomás Morelli)

INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED COMPETITION

A Polgár lányok (r.: B. Nagy Ervin)
Anglerfish / Halászhal (r.: Julia Ocker)
Az utolsó Yeti (r.: Mészáros Borbála)
Bearing / Mackós (r.: Daniela Hýbnerová)
Cigánymesék: Csúnya Borka (r.: Horváth Mária)
Concrete Jungle / Betondzsungel (r.: Marie Urbánková)
Dream Catcher / Álomfogó (r.: Avery Rouda)
Green Squre / Zöld tér (r.: Vera Doneva)
Heatwave / Hőhullám (r.: Fokion Xenos)
Hedgehog / Sündísznó (r.: Vaibhav Keswani, Jeanne Laureau, Colombine Majou, Morgane Mattard, Kaisa Pirittinen, Jong-ha Yoon)
Hello, Kitty / Szia, cica! (r.: Jiyoon Lee)
Hopus / Síugrók (r.: Lucie Kokoliová)
Hors Piste / Úttalan utakon (r.: Léo Brunel, Camille Jalabert, Loris Cavalier, Oscar Malet)
Kipp-kopp a hóban (r.: Fabók Szilvia, Tama Mikori)
Like and Follow / Lájkolj és kövess (r.: Tobias Schlage, Brent Forrest)
Maestro (r.: Illogic)
Marci kertje (r.: Benkovits Bálint)
Mishou (r.: Milen Vitanov)
Nest / Fészek (r.: Sonja Rohleder)
Odakint (r.: Orosz Judit)
Robot Will Protect You / A robot majd megvéd (r.: Nicola Piovesan)
Swim / Úszólecke (r.: Maike Mahira Koller)
Szuper Malac és Űrpatkány: Laci bácsi galaxis (r.: Máli Csaba)
The Kite / Papírsárkány (r.: Martin Smatana)
The Witch & the Baby / A boszorkány és a kisbaba (r.: Evgenia Golubeva)
Városi legendák: Az emberi test (r.: Glaser Katalin)

HUNGARIAN ANIMATED COMPETITION:

A Polgár lányok (r.: B. Nagy Ervin)
Az utolsó Yeti (r.: Mészáros Borbála)
Cigánymesék: Csúnya Borka (r.: Horváth Mária)
Kipp-kopp a hóban (r.: Fabók Szilvia, Tama Mikori)
Marci kertje (r.: Benkovits Bálint)
Odakint (r.: Orosz Judit)
Szuper Malac és Űrpatkány: Laci bácsi galaxis (r.: Máli Csaba)
Városi legendák: Az emberi test (r.: Glaser Katalin)

SPECIAL SCREENING PROGRAMME:

A Polgár lányok (r.: B. Nagy Ervin)
Az utolsó Yeti (r.: Mészáros Borbála)
Borka és a varázsruha: Az elfelejtett születésnap (r.: Gurmai Beáta)
Boxi: Levelek (r.: Koós Árpád, Klingl Béla)
Cigánymesék: Csúnya Borka (r.: Horváth Mária)
Detti és Drót: Szivárvány (r.: Heim István)
Draco, a borzasztó (r.: Kelen Bálint)
Heatwave / Hőhullám (r.: Fokion Xenos)
Hors Piste / Úttalan utakon (r.: Léo Brunel, Camille Jalabert, Loris Cavalier, Oscar Malet)
Kipp-kopp a hóban (r.: Fabók Szilvia, Tama Mikori)
Like and Follow / Lájkolj és kövess (r.: Tobias Schlage, Brent Forrest)
Marci kertje (r.: Benkovits Bálint)
Mi újság, kuflik? – Bélabá távcsöve (r.: Jurik Kristóf, M. Tóth Géza)
Robot Will Protect You / A robot majd megvéd (r.: Nicola Piovesan)
Szuper Malac és Űrpatkány: Laci bácsi galaxis (r.: Máli Csaba)
The Kite / Papírsárkány (r.: Martin Smatana)
The Witch & the Baby / A boszorkány és a kisbaba (r.: Evgenia Golubeva)
Városi legendák: Az emberi test (r.: Glaser Katalin)